The members of John Hance O'Steen Camp 770  and their Ancestors.


Ancestor 1st Lieutenant Commander John T. Aulick, Jr.:

2nd Lieutenant John D. Marlin - 6th Florida Infantry, Co. F

Corporal Charles E. Aulick - 2nd Virginia Infantry, Co. F

Private Thomas E. Powell - 7th Alabama Cavalry, Co. G

Private James L. Powell - 62nd Alabama Infantry, Co. G (also known as 1st Alabama Reserves)

Both Thomas and James were wounded in March-April of 1865.  Thomas at Selma, Alabama and James at Spanish Fort Alabama.  Both paroled from separate Confederate military hospitals after the war


Ancestor to William "Bill" Brown and Tim Brown:

Private Timothy Brown - 1st Florida Reserves, Co. A., buried at Jonesville Cemetery, Alachua, Florida.

Private William Henry Brown - Captain Lou Williams Suwannee Guard

Private Sam Curry - 9th Florida Infantry, Co. G

Private U. Alexander Wright - 11th Georgia Artillery (Sumter Flying Artillery)

Sergeant James R. Turrentine - Captain Massenburg's Battery; Georgia Light Artillery

Private James Turrentine - 8th Georgia Infantry (Home Guard)

Private James A. Wyrick - 62nd Tennessee Mounted Infantry (Rowans Regiment, 80th Tennessee Infantry)


Ancestor to Daniel Collins:

Private Hilliard Preston Bauknight - 7th Florida Infantry, Co. H.


Ancestor to Associate Member Larry Hall:

Private Robert See Hogarth - 2nd Florida Infantry, Co. G. Buried at Sharon Cemetery, Clay County, Florida.



Ancestor to Chief of Staff Richard Hart, John Hart, and Johnathan Hart:

Private James Edward Templeton - 8th Missouri  Infantry, Co. I.

Captain Joseph D. Hart - Frontline Brigade Missouri

Private Joseph Asbell  - 28th Georgia, Infantry

1st Sergeant Samuel R. Harville - 2nd Florida Cavalry, Co. K.

2dn Lieutenant James H. Wilkinson - 1st Florida Cavalry, Co. I.


Ancestor to Sidney Hodge:

Private John William Harris - Captain Underwood Home Guards.


Ancestor to Commander Clement Lindsey, Historian Lindon Lindsey, and Douglas Lindsey:

Private Samuel Curry - 9th Florida Regiment, Co. G, died while in Elmira Prison, New York.



Ancestor to Adjutant Archie Matthews:

Private John Goldwire Colson - 2nd Florida Cavalry.


Ancestor to Jack Michael:

Private Patrick Elcare Davis - 62nd North Carolina Infantry, Co. F.


Ancestor to:  Chaplin Arnold O’Steen, Treasurer Allen O'Steen,  Wilbur O'Steen, Jr., Sam O'Steen and William O'Steen, Jr.:

John Hance O'Steen - Underwood’s Home Guard under Captain Oscar Underwood.   He was enlisted as a Confederate Mail Carrier.  He died September 22, 1947 and is bury at Mt. Horeb Baptist Church Cemetery in Gilchrist County, Florida.


Ancestor to Reverend Jim Parks:

Private William H. Hunt  - 56th Georgia Infantry, Co. G., Enlisted on May 15, 1862. Buried in the Bethany Baptist Church Cemetery, Tallapoosa, Haralson County, Georgia.

Private Chambers Walker  - 30th Georgia Infantry, Co. H., POW on August 24, 1864 at Atlanta, GA.  Buried in Pleasant Grove Baptist Church Cemetery, Buchanan, Haralson County, Georgia

Private Hardy Chambers Walker - 30th Georgia Infantry, Co. H., POW at Fayette County, GA. Took Oath of Allegiance on October 18, 1864 at Louisville, KY.  Released on October 18, 1864 at Louisville, KY.  Buried in Bethlehem Campground Cemetery (Methodist), Graham, Alabama.


Ancestor to Tom Partin:

Private James Benjamin Partin  - 1st Florida Cavalry, Co. D., gravesite in the Confederate section of Greenwood Cemetery in Orlando, Florida.  His date of birth was March 6, 1844.  He died on May 12th 1915.


Ancestor to Donald Stone:

Private Isaac H. Stone - 2nd Florida Cavalry, Co A.


Ancestor Emery Thrift:

Private Leroy J. "Pomp" Thrift - 4th Georgia Cavalry.



Return to Home Page